tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8273911883856580200.post7715394041230063069..comments2024-03-11T00:52:06.529+10:30Comments on MYSTERIES in PARADISE: Best Crime Fiction so far 2010 - what's yours?Kerriehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13581470363339796352noreply@blogger.comBlogger22125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8273911883856580200.post-1128564010695013182010-12-30T06:57:29.861+10:302010-12-30T06:57:29.861+10:30There are three that are must-reads, stories I cou...There are three that are must-reads, stories I couldn't put down. <br /><br />Saints Of New York, RJ Ellory<br />Dead Like You, Peter James<br />With Cold Hearts, David Hurst<br /><br />With Cold Hearts was my best crime mystery novel of the year, about a serial killer who targets crime authors and their readers.Alex Bnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8273911883856580200.post-30769963472261987782010-07-10T08:06:56.342+09:302010-07-10T08:06:56.342+09:30Never too late Gautami
I'm about to aggregate ...Never too late Gautami<br />I'm about to aggregate the list!Kerriehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13581470363339796352noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8273911883856580200.post-83506032680066543972010-07-10T01:28:07.502+09:302010-07-10T01:28:07.502+09:30I got posting mine today. I know I am late!
Swor...I got posting mine today. I know I am late!<br /><br /><br />Sworn to Silence by Linda<br />Venom by Joan Brady<br />The Murder of Roger Ackroyd by Agatha Christie--Graphic Novel<br />The Girl With a Dragon Tattoo by Steig Larsson<br />The Girl Who Played With Fire by Stieg Larsson<br />Child 44 by Tom Rob Smith<br />The Rule Book by Rob Kitchin<br />Saving Max by Antoinette van Heugten<br />The Likeness by Tana French<br />Inside Out by Barry Eislergautami tripathyhttp://readbookswritepoetry.blogspot.com/2010/07/best-crime-fiction-so-far-2010-whats.htmlnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8273911883856580200.post-7156947238816375562010-07-07T16:12:28.374+09:302010-07-07T16:12:28.374+09:30I finally got round to posting my selection http:/...I finally got round to posting my selection http://petrona.typepad.com/petrona/2010/07/best-crime-fiction-so-far-in-2010-whats-yours.html , which is:<br />Truth by Peter Temple<br /><br />Gunshot Road by Adrian Hyland<br /><br />Water-Blue Eyes by Domingo Villar<br /><br />Winterland by Alan Glynn (review t/c)<br /><br />The Crossing Places by Elly Griffiths<br /><br />Rupture (A Thousand Cuts) by Simon Lelic<br /><br />There are some great suggestions in these comments, and also quite a few new ones in the comments at the Petrona post. Kerrie - maybe you could write a round-up post of everyone's selections, to see if there are any commonalities?! (Even though the books chosen are "read" rather than "published" this year, I think several people including me tend to read books if I see reviews on others' blogs, so there may be a few that have been read over the same few months and acquired several "votes" each.Maxine Clarkehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06628509319992204770noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8273911883856580200.post-18673045145911935952010-07-04T22:47:23.113+09:302010-07-04T22:47:23.113+09:30Hi, Kerrie - Here is my list of ten books I've...Hi, Kerrie - Here is my list of ten books I've thoroughly enjoyed thus far this year:<br /><br />The Serpent Pool – Martin Edwards<br />Last Rituals – Yrsa Sigurðardóttir<br />My Soul to Take – Yrsa Sigurðardóttir<br />A Question of Belief – Donna Leon<br />A Game of Sorrows – Shona MacLean<br />The Paris Enigma – Pablo de Santis <br />Huge – James W. Fuerst<br />Shatter – Michael Robotham<br />About Face – Donna Leon<br />Something Wicked – E.X. FerrarsAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8273911883856580200.post-5264549575803571632010-07-04T20:23:43.991+09:302010-07-04T20:23:43.991+09:30Here are my top reads of the year so far.
The Wi...Here are my top reads of the year so far. <br /><br />The Wings of the Sphinx: Andrea Camilleri<br />Needle in a Haystack: Ernesto Mallo<br />Hypothermia; Arnaldur Indridason<br />The Snowman: Jo Nesbo<br />Bad Boy: Peter Robinson<br />The Turnaround: George Pelecanos<br />The Water'sEdge: Karin Fossum<br />The Arsenic Labyrinth: Martin Edwards<br />Midnight Fugue:Reginald Hill<br />The White Gallows: Rob KitchinUriah Robinsonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02046023583067265187noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8273911883856580200.post-56451330227797032962010-07-04T13:43:26.244+09:302010-07-04T13:43:26.244+09:30Not easy now, I'm not looking forward to havin...Not easy now, I'm not looking forward to having to do this with more books under the belt in December<br /><br />A Thousand Cuts, Simon Lelic<br />Awakening, S J Bolton<br />Blacklands, Belinda Bauer<br />Hypothermia, Arnaldur Indridason<br />Midnight Fugue, Reginald Hill<br />Mistress of the Art of Death, Ariana Franklin<br />The Darkest Room, Johan Theorin<br />The Redemption of Alexander Seaton, Shona MacLean<br />Truth, Peter Temple <br />U is for Undertow, Sue GraftonBernadettehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07641617609801125707noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8273911883856580200.post-78248630092163628552010-07-04T05:25:39.793+09:302010-07-04T05:25:39.793+09:30Jess Walter / FINANCIAL LIVES OF THE POETS
Johan...Jess Walter / FINANCIAL LIVES OF THE POETS <br /><br />Johan Theorin / THE DARKEST ROOM <br /><br />Charlie Huston / THE MYSTIC ARTS OF ERASING ALL SIGNS OF DEATH <br /><br />David Corbett / DO THEY KNOW I'M RUNNING? <br /><br />Tana French / FAITHFUL PLACE <br /><br />Tim Hallinan / THE QUEEN OF PATPONGBarbarahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10689314012050314027noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8273911883856580200.post-74495132710394443612010-07-04T05:23:44.377+09:302010-07-04T05:23:44.377+09:30Here's what I posted over at 4MA:
Johan Theor...Here's what I posted over at 4MA:<br /><br />Johan Theorin / THE DARKEST ROOM<br />As in his first book, characters come first for Theorin, setting second, and then there's a plot, but it's happy to modestly hang about in the background, occasionally brushing past you with a touch that raises goosebumps. I found this book deeply satisfying in its quiet way.<br /><br />Charlie Huston / THE MYSTIC ARTS OF ERASING ALL SIGNS OF DEATH<br />A strangely sweet, funny, profane book with a narrator who is a complete jerk because ... well, he has his reasons, and tailing along as he works out his relationship with the world is only marred by Huston's unwillingness to use common punctuation.<br /><br />David Corbett / DO THEY KNOW I'M RUNNING?<br />I am not sure exactly when I read this, but it was published in March. It's a complex and angry book about immigration and the war on drugs. When a young musician's uncle is deported to El Salvador, he goes to bring him back, a harrowing journey where what's bad gets worse and worse. Beautiful writing, but some of the violence was hard to take.<br /><br />Tana French / FAITHFUL PLACE<br />Less lushly overwritten than her first book, but every bit as talented. A narcotics cop can't help but become involved when a body is found in a building on the block where he grew up - which may be the body of a girl who he thought had left him in the lurch. A wonderful portrait of a family and a single block in Dublin, in which a whole universe is swarming.<br /><br />Tim Hallinan / THE QUEEN OF PATPONG<br />A wonderful book - very moving and absorbing story about Rose's past as a bar girl in Bangkok. It knocked my socks off, way off, which is ten times better than two thumbs up, way up. Happy toes!<br /><br />and a sixth one that I thought of later - Jess Walter's FINANCIAL LIVES OF THE POETS. I really love his writing style, which reminds me of Tim O'Brien. This was funny and touching and totally nailed the present moment. It's about a hapless journalist whose web business failed, who is about to lose his house and is afraid to mention it to his wife, and takes up drug dealing - ineptly. Very funny and touching in a manic way.Barbarahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10689314012050314027noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8273911883856580200.post-1785483603612620582010-07-03T00:40:11.563+09:302010-07-03T00:40:11.563+09:30In no particular order:
Expiration Date by Duane ...In no particular order:<br /><br />Expiration Date by Duane Swierczynski<br />The Ones You Do by Daniel Woodrell<br />The Grave in Gaza by Matt Beynon Rees<br />The Mystic Arts of Erasing All Signs of Death by Charlie Huston<br />Killer by Dave Zeltserman<br />The Postman Always Rings Twice by James M Cain<br />The Maltese Falcon by Dashiell HammettRob Kitchinhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05567424969308636082noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8273911883856580200.post-20144439072503242172010-07-02T16:07:12.635+09:302010-07-02T16:07:12.635+09:30(1) The Chalk Circle Man by Fred Vargas
(2) Compan...(1) The Chalk Circle Man by Fred Vargas<br />(2) Company of Liars by Karen Maitland<br />(3) The Darkest Room by Johan Theorin<br />(4) City of Shadows by Ariana Franklin<br />(5) Blood of the Wicked by Leighton Gage<br /><br />Whoa... I don't think any of my top five are written by Americans!Cathyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01774383554326288663noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8273911883856580200.post-86598026102610535292010-07-02T15:41:19.469+09:302010-07-02T15:41:19.469+09:30I read a lot of different genre's... so far my...I read a lot of different genre's... so far my most favorite <a href="http://harrytaylor.com/" rel="nofollow"> crime fiction </a> this year would be Harry Taylor's latest book, "Rogues, Riches and Retribution." In my opinion it was somehow different than the normal run of the mill murder stories.Beckyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05957358850375701366noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8273911883856580200.post-46526303405050248052010-07-02T15:23:25.352+09:302010-07-02T15:23:25.352+09:30The best crime fiction books I've read this ye...The best crime fiction books I've read this year so far, in no particular order are:<br /><br />Black and Blue by Ian Rankin<br />The Hollow by Agatha Christie <br />The Franchise Affair by Josephine Tey <br />A Fatal Inversion by Barbara Vine<br />A Loyal Character Dancer by Qui Xiaolong<br />Raven Black by Ann CleevesBooksPleasehttp://www.booksplease.orgnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8273911883856580200.post-14083757161607207002010-07-02T10:58:36.481+09:302010-07-02T10:58:36.481+09:30My favourtites so far are (and in no particular or...My favourtites so far are (and in no particular order)<br /><br />And Only to Deceive by Tasha Alexander<br />Engleby by Sebastian Faulks<br />Hunting Blind by Paddy Richardson<br />Captured by Neil Cross<br />Murder in Mesopotamia by Agatha Christie<br />Artists in Crime by Ngaio Marsh<br />The Darkest Room by Johan TheorinVanda Symonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09956034768397598056noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8273911883856580200.post-46588893144659313342010-07-02T03:22:40.447+09:302010-07-02T03:22:40.447+09:30Queenpin by Megane Abbot
Entanglement by Zygmunt ...Queenpin by Megane Abbot<br /><br />Entanglement by Zygmunt Miloszewski<br /><br />Trail of Blood by S J Rozan<br /><br />Blacklands by Belinada Bauer<br /><br />Earth Hums in B Flat by Mari Strachan<br /><br />Echoes from the Dead by Johann Theorin<br /><br />Year of the Dog by Henry Chang<br /><br />Victory Square by Olen Steinhauer<br /><br />Blue Lightening by Ann Cleeves<br /><br />Red April by Santiago RoncaglioloLauraRootnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8273911883856580200.post-41778621616187103652010-07-02T02:34:06.919+09:302010-07-02T02:34:06.919+09:30Oooops, sorry.
In no particular order:
- THE DARK...Oooops, sorry.<br />In no particular order: <br />- THE DARKEST ROOM by Johan Theorin<br />- THE FIRE ENGINE THAT DISAPPEARED by Sojwall & Wahloo<br />- NEMESIS by Jo Nesbo<br />- THE MIND’S EYE by Hakan Nesser<br />- SILENCE OF THE GRAVE by Arnaldur Indridason<br />- THE SAVAGE ALTAR (aka Sun Storm) by Asa Larsson<br />- DEAD POINT by Peter Temple<br />- DEATH RITES by Alicia Giménez-Bartlett<br />- HAVANA GOLD by Leonardo Padura<br />- WATER-BLUE EYES by Domingo VillarJose Ignacio Escribanohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00296527986083953692noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8273911883856580200.post-41735777464418431962010-07-02T02:21:24.919+09:302010-07-02T02:21:24.919+09:30I'm a bit ambivalent about my list because I&#...I'm a bit ambivalent about my list because I've read several series (by Kate Atkinson, Susan Hill, and Tana French) that I wish could count as one book, but I'll try to be true to the ten-book rule. So far this year my favorites have been:<br /><br />Don Chaon - AWAIT YOUR REPLY: I finished this book on January 2 of this year and I do not expect to read a better book in 2010.<br /><br />Jim Kelly - DEATH WORE WHITE.<br /><br />Dorothy B. Hughes - IN A LONELY PLACE.<br /><br />Kate Atkinson - CASE HISTORIES: But I could just as easily have chosen ONE GOOD TURN or WHEN WILL THERE BE GOOD NEWS?<br /><br />Susan Hill - THE PURE IN HEART: As with Kate Atkinson, I could easily have chosen two other books in this series, THE RISK OF DARKNESS or THE VOWS OF SILENCE. (Interesting, I did not like the first book in the series, THE VARIOUS HAUNTS OF MEN, and would not have continued reading them had it not been for Bernadette's comments on her blog. I'm glad I read the rest of the books in the series. I found them to be so much better than the first.)<br /><br />Judy Blundell - WHAT I SAW AND HOW I LIED: This is a YA murder-mystery set in the years just after WWII. I usually don't read much YA fiction--finding it too broad--but this was excellent.<br /><br />Tana French - IN THE WOODS<br /><br />Tana French - THE LIKENESS: I just couldn't decide between this and IN THE WOODS, so I have to list them both.<br /><br />Elizabeth Hand - GENERATION LOSS: A photographer who had momentary fame during New York's punk scene visits the Maine home of her mentor, some 30 years later.<br /><br />Ruth Rendell - THE BRIDESMAID: I thought I had read all of Rendell's books, but this one was new to me. Published in 1989, it's very much in the "Barbara Vine" style of psychological suspense.Debnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8273911883856580200.post-80574847878033368652010-07-01T20:37:32.934+09:302010-07-01T20:37:32.934+09:30Kerrie, SO COLD THE RIVER is by a crime fiction wr...Kerrie, SO COLD THE RIVER is by a crime fiction writer, Michael Koryta. However, it has some supernatural elements. It is a departure for him, but I thought it was a great book. Very well written. There is definitely a mystery involved, but not your typical crime book. The author's other books are more traditional. <br /><br />My list included books from all parts of the mystery spectrum - cozies, traditional, humorous, and more hard boiled.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8273911883856580200.post-3169955852100280662010-07-01T20:08:00.355+09:302010-07-01T20:08:00.355+09:30So what about your list Jose Ignacio?So what about your list Jose Ignacio?Kerriehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13581470363339796352noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8273911883856580200.post-20238407559657710452010-07-01T19:55:47.093+09:302010-07-01T19:55:47.093+09:30Kerrie great list. Have read so far only four on y...Kerrie great list. Have read so far only four on your list, currently reading the fifth and have another four to-read.Jose Ignacio Escribanohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00296527986083953692noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8273911883856580200.post-74795877898235758062010-07-01T18:41:06.159+09:302010-07-01T18:41:06.159+09:30Kay, I have only read DEATH WORE WHITE!
I've j...Kay, I have only read DEATH WORE WHITE!<br />I've just begun to see Elly Griffiths listed here, so obviously you think she is someone to look out for.<br />Is SO COLD THE RIVER crime fiction?Kerriehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13581470363339796352noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8273911883856580200.post-66696752117332272182010-07-01T12:36:02.923+09:302010-07-01T12:36:02.923+09:30Well, let's see. My best 10 mysteries that I&...Well, let's see. My best 10 mysteries that I've read so far this year are (in no particular order):<br /><br />1. The Case of the Missing Servant - Tarquin Hall<br />2. The Crossing Places - Elly Griffiths<br />3. The Janus Stone - Elly Griffiths<br />4. Wife of the Gods - Kwei Quartey<br />5. Iron Lake - William Kent Krueger<br />6. Rolling Thunder - Chris Grabenstein<br />7. Sprinkle With Murder - Jenn McKinlay<br />8. Haunted Ground - Erin Hart<br />9. Murder is Binding - Lorna Barrett<br />10. Death Wore White - Jim Kelly<br /> <br />Definitely in my top 10 for the year, but not exactly a mystery is SO COLD THE RIVER by Michael Koryta. If you haven't tried this one, you ought to.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.com